How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33951
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

How can we go about making an appeal against a high court

Resolved Question:

Hi how can we go about making an appeal against a high court judge who has recently asked for a section 37 report on my sister and nephew and the report was completed and in my sister's favour. The social worker even advised the case to be dismissed as it had been in 2008 for the same reasons of her ex's threat to my sister and her son as well as because sister suffers from PTSD and her ex is the trigger to this. Her ex has made a contact application to gain access to my nephew. He already has murder charges against him and he has absconded bail in Bangladesh and fled to the uk. Regardless of all the evidences clearly infront of the judge the judge has now put an interim care order in place for my nephew. My sister suffered domestic violence from her ex and medical reports also prove she has been raped by him all the facts are infront of this judge yet he ignores it all and still put this interim care order on my nephew. Is there anyway possible to appeal against his harsh order that hes recently put in place?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks for your question. I am a qualified family solicitor.
Is your sister represented in the care proceedings?
For sake of providing some reassurance, an interim care order is only a temporary measure and is granted by the court to the local authority so that the local authority share parental responsibility with your sister to enable them to make decisions regarding your nephew.
The court will need to obtain statements and reports from experts when deciding whether your nephew should return to your sister, placed in a family placement or an alternative placement.
In order for the court to grant the interim care order they would need to have been satisfied that your nephew is suffering, or at risk of suffering significant harm, including neglect, emotional or physical harm, and it appears that the court were satisfied bases on the evidence.
There will be further court hearings and if your sister does wish for him to return then she needs to apply to contest the interim care order through the current proceedings.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is***** have been a Family lawyer for 30 years and have dealt with Care cases I am aware that to date this has been a private law matter - and that it is likely that the child is still with his mother.The first semi good news is that now that the matter is a Care case your sister will be entitled to free legal aid - and indeed if your sister has not been represented to date this may well be the reason the Judge has made this decisionIf you need more help I will need to know how hold the child is and when he last saw his father AND why the Court ordered the report in the first place
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33951
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, this question remains open. Please let me know if you have any further questions. If not and you found the information provided helpful please could you rate my response positive so that the question can be closed.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice