How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34474
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My name is***** just arrived in Manchester andI am

Customer Question

My name is***** just arrived in Manchester andI am looking for Bar Ashley Williams, he usually lives in Manchester, UK. He is handling the case of my friend, Charles Harry, but I lose in contact with them, how can I reach Bar Ashley Williams immediately?
I am staying in Hallmark Hotel Manchester, SK9 3LD, Room 319, hotel phone number: *********** my mobile number +852 94524228
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Shirley
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will try and assist you.
I have had a quick search for a Barrister named Ashley Williams but haven't found him yet.
Do you know if he is a Solicitor or a Barrister? Do you know his approx location in the UK?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He said he is a barrister and living in Manchester, I recognized him when my boyfriend Charles Harry was arrested around end of July due to the tax problem. Charles was bailed on Thursday and I just arrived Manchester yesterday early morning to meet him, they informed me they are busy and will come to my hotel yesterday evening, but I lose their contact. I brought very limited money with me, I need to check out today from Hallmark Hotel Manchester at Handforth Wilmslow SK9 3LD, I want to find a cheapest guesthouse to stay, but I am so nervous and no idea how to go anywhere.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Shirley
I am sorry to hear about your situation. I do hope you find them.
There is no Barrister on the Bar Counsel list for the name Ashley Williams.
I will search the the Solicitors list for you. I will come back to you in a few minutes.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks Caroline
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Shirley
I am sorry I am struggling here. There is no registered Solicitor in that name either.
I've also searched generally and found nothing.
I have managed to find some reasonable accommodation in your area:
http://www.booking.com/searchresults.en-gb.html?aid=309654;label=cheap-hotels-TnqZFLuqw75fmOKkdOY5cwSM23513041492%3Apl%3Ata%3Ap1%3Ap2834%2C000%3Aac%3Aap1t2%3Aneg%3Afi%3Atikwd-177486762%3Alp9045999%3Ali%3Adem%3Adm;sid=3bd73673105b973e5c0c8ce35f323c9f;dcid=4;ac_pageview_id=54544544c042024e;ac_position=1;ac_suggestion_list_length=5;checkin_monthday=22;checkin_year_month=2015-11;checkout_monthday=23;checkout_year_month=2015-11;class_interval=1;csflt=%7B%7D;dtdisc=0;group_adults=1;group_children=0;hlrd=0;hyb_red=0;inac=0;label_click=undef;latitude=53.3580721;longitude=-2.21689160000005;nha_red=0;no_rooms=1;place_id=ChIJY7vJvzpNekgRxQWvEv_sj2g;redirected_from_city=0;redirected_from_landmark=0;redirected_from_region=0;review_score_group=empty;room1=A;rows=20;sb_price_type=total;score_min=0;search_form_id=54544544c042024e;si=ai%2Cco%2Cci%2Cre%2Cdi;src=index;ss_all=0;ss_label=SK9%203LD%2C%20United%20Kingdom;ss_raw=sk9;ssb=empty;sshis=0&;;nflt=pri%3D49%3B
Hopefully that link will work
I hope you manage to find them
If you do move hotel - leave forwarding information so this can be passed on
Kind regards
Caroline
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
I am so very very sorry Shirley but you are the subject of a complex scam and neither Ashley Williams not Charles Harry actually exist.Please contact your embassy for assistance as soon as possible