How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Good morning, Can anybody please advise me regarding

Customer Question

Good morning, Can anybody please advise me regarding declaring myself bankrupt. I have some debts in the UK which I was unable to pay due to circumstances. What is the best advise you can give me regarding this please. Regards Andrea
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
What would you like to know please Andrea?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello Alex,My question is how do I deal with my debts in the UK, I tried before going abroad to sort them out, but everyone wanted money which I didnt have. What do you suggest I do?Thank youAndrea
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Where do you live now? Do you have assets in the UK?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm in Turkey, but have a house plus assets in the UK (my ex husband is living there and unwilling to give anything to me)
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You would need to fill out a form 6.27 which is a bankruptcy petition - https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/debtors-bankruptcy-petition-insolvency-form-627
You also need to complete a statement 6.28 a statement of affairs -
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/statement-of-affairs-insolvency-form-628
You will need to complete these and send these to Court together with £525 which is the Receiver deposit and £180 Court fee.
The matter will go before a Judge and you can be made bankrupt. Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** say this is my best option, bearing in mind I have no money to pay that fee?Andrea
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes. You may be entitled to fee remission depending on your circumstances. You could of course wait for your creditors to make you bankrupt instead so you dont have to pay the fee.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So again Alex, how do I do this please? Also the circumstances for a fee remission, what are they?Andrea
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You apply to the court usng a form, if you google search county court fee remission you will find it and how you are eligible.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Could you please send that to me pleasethank you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
http://www.fbu.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2014/04/HM-Court-and-Tribunal-fees.pdf
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, thank you,Andrea
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
OK thank you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Thanks again - please do take a moment to rate so the site credits me for my time!
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Morning,
I am confused still. I need to know the following questions please:
Form 6.27 needs to be completed?
Form 6.28 needs to be completed?
Form EX160 needs to be completed?
Where do I send these to?
Will the Court email me upon receipt?
What happens after that?I am sorry but I am finding all these forms difficult, I would like information from you very simple please if possible and step by step.Thank you, Andrea
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You complete form 6.27
You complete form 6.28
You complete form EX160
You take these documents to Court. The Court will take them from you. The Court will then send you a notice of hearing by POST and you attend and get declared bankrupt.
OR the Court may do it on the papers and you just get a notice saying you have been declared bankrupt.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice