How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2550
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I am a tenant that has been served with a section 21. My hearing

Resolved Question:

i am a tenant that has been served with a section 21. My hearing was last week where the Judge has deferred judgment and wants both paties to submit more evidence. A 2 day trial has been set for possibly spring/summer in 2016.
The landlord is now refusing my rent payment for Oct/Nov/Dec 2015 and has informed me that they will not be accepting anymore rent payments from me.
What are the legal imlpications for me as now I am in rent arrears due to the refusal of my attempts at paying rent?
#
Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks for your question. I am a qualified solicitor.
You have a legal duty to continue paying your rent until formally evicted. I would suggest that you set the money aside and in your further evidence inform the court that the landlord is refusing to accept the rent but that you have attempted to pay it. The landlord could claim rent arrears when it comes to trial and it is in your best interest to have the money aside if that happens.
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2550
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply, but this is now causing me distress and a great deal of consternation as the trial is not until spring/summer 2016 and the Judge at the hearing is awaiting more evidence from both parties.Is the landlord allowed to make feel that I am now living in fear as I have no idea if I am still safe living here due their refusal of my rent paymentThank you
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
The landlord cannot do anything, for example remove you from the property, until an eviction notice is granted by the court which specifies the date you should leave by. I know that it is disconcerting being in this position, but you cannot force the landlord to accept your rent. You can only show the court that you made reasonable efforts to pay the rent as agreed and the landlord refused it. Again, it is best to keep the money aside as it is highly likely that the court will order that you pay all outstanding rent, even if it is the landlord's fault that it is not being accepted.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Good luck, and please do come back if you have further questions in the future. You can ask me directly here: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-london-solicitor

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice