How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

Can you help I have paid all my builders bills +vat as we

Resolved Question:

Can you help
I have paid all my builders bills +vat as we have gone along ,the work has been completed and signed off .I am now being asked to pay vat missed through their accounting error .as it would appear to be their mistake am I liable for this as they are chasing me for this payment. Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Were you told at any point, such as in a quotation or verbally that the amounts were exclusive of VAT?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The original estimates came quotation then plus vat giving total sum which we paid accordingly but one bill did not show the vat hence the final bill rendered by the builder was stated to be fully inclusive which was paid and completion certificates issued and signed
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
So have you paid the amount that you were quoted on the original estimate (even taking in account the VAT element? )
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No the missing vat payment would give us the total price quoted but the builder signed that we had paid everything and we were unaware of any shortfall
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Can i ask if this was a business to business transaction or whether it is a consumer situation?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
A consumer situation
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Ok in that case the VAT position should have been clear. You should state that as the position on VAT was not made clear to you you believed that the prices were inclusive of VAT. Guidance on pricing both issued by the Department of Trade and Industry and the Advertising Standards Agency make it clear that consumers should be advised in advance where VAT is payable and it should be clear. If you do not pay it they may try to recover it through the courts but they will not succeed. I think it is a try on and they will back down when you refuse and point out that they are in breach of those rules. If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
we were aware that we were paying vat all the way through but were asked for one sum which did not show any vat which we paid this is a mistake by the firm in not invoicing the vat as well on that part payment yet in the final bill the builder told us there was no further monies to be paid. All was signed and completed.- this is where the confusion arises their request for the vat after having been signed off
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Sorry for the delay I was called into a meeting. Can you tell me if the overall sum you have paid is significantly less than the sum you were expecting to pay if you were paying VAT?
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
The key point is that as a consumer it ought to have been clear that the final amount was the final amount. If you thought that the final invoice included the VAT amount then they should not be seeking to recover it separately. I would suggest you revert to them on the basis of what I have said in my earlier email about the requirement to be transparent.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It is only £ 450 they are asking for on a bill of £2325.62 which I paid - this was left off by mistake by the builder and there was no more to pay.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Ok well it is obviously up to you if you pay it or not. I think that if they have made a mistake, signed the bill off and you thought you were paying in full, their lack of clarity means that you are not liable to pay the further amount. They may bring a claim against you if you fail to pay, if they do you can defend on the basis that you thought that the final bill was correct and included all VAT due. You can make reference to the DTI guidance on the fact that there should be clarity.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for helping me clarify a difficult situation I am of two minds to use a few well chosen words to the builder but am not inclined to go down without a real fight.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice