How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10411
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I have an agreement with a landowner that my company will receive

Resolved Question:

I have an agreement with a landowner that my company will receive a profit share, made by the sale of the property. I'd like to enter a unilateral notice to secure this interest please advise.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't want to state the amount as this is contingent on the price achieved. I am using Land Reg form UN1. In Box 11 I imagine the entry will look something like this:In respect of an Agreement dated 04 September 2013 made between (1) Mr Toby Robertson and (2) Mr Joseph Rajah relating to the leasehold interest.BENEFICIARY: Toby Robertson, Finsbury Park Limited, 5 Woodview Close, London, N4 1 DG
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Your company may protect its interest by either the registration of a notice or a restriction. Notices are for use in cases where an interest will not be overreached on a disposition; the registration of a notice will not inhibit any dealing with the property, but will ensure that the right that it protects will bind any person who acquires the land. By contrast, the registration of a restriction will prevent the registration of any dealings with a property, or will secure the right to be notified on any application to register a dealing. The restriction will not override the interest of any purchaser who applies to be, and is, registered with title to the property; it operates to prevent the priority of a third-party interest from being postponed. In some cases, it may be possible to register both a notice and a restriction.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. The form UN1 is the correct form to use. However, be aware that if you need to be clear on what you want to achieve. Do you wish to prevent a sale without your approval? has the agreement you cite in your question given you power to prevent a sale? You will need this if you wish to register a restriction.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. My own view is that you should simply register a notice. This will not prevent a sale, but will ensure that any purchaser has notice of your interest so it will bind them so they will ensure you get your 20% of any purchase price.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10411
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice