How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10276
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I am the claimant in a litigation regarding the attempted theft

Resolved Question:

I am the claimant in a litigation regarding the attempted theft of my printing business (contract law / copyright / data protection / fraud issues).
There are 4 Defendants - who have already breached an injunction and been found guilty (there has already been committal proceedings) of breaching that injunction (albeit the judge has postponed the sentencing until after ascertaining the extent of their breaches, which is to be established at the trial)
The document bundles consist of 1,422 documents
The trial for the main case (committal to be discussed after) is in Chelmsford County Court in front of a Circuit Judge.
It is to b e held over a 5 day period (7th - 11th December)
What I want to know is:-
If the Defendants were to employ counsel for the hearing, how much would it cost them (including the prep etc)?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. The minimum brief fee for counsel on the brief would be approximately £10,000 for a five day hearing in the County Court. This is because there are multiple Defendants and a substantial body of documents. More likely the brief fee would be arou0nd £16-18,000. Additionally, the barrister will ask for a DAILY refresher fee of about £1,250. So this would be the barrister's bill. A solicitor would charge approximately £22,500 minimum on the instructions fee, plus about £3,000 fee for each day of the hearing. So there would be substantial costs outlay for each Defendant if they were represented separately. Fees could be much higher depending on how much pre-trial work the solicitor has put in.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Please RATE the answer, as unless you RATE the Answer, your Expert receives no part of the money you have paid the website so there is no incentive to answer any further questions.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10276
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your nice prompt answer, and for your previous two answers. This service (and your replies have been a great help)

Regards

Sandra xx

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. Dear *****, you are welcome. Please RATE.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice