How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70004
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My daughter is in a Assured Shorthold Tenancy Agreement with

Resolved Question:

My daughter is in a Assured Shorthold Tenancy Agreement with three other girls (from July 1st 2015 to June 30th 2016) and the other tenants' behaviour toward my daughter is becoming a bullying and harassment issue.
I have moved my daughter out of this residence for her own mental (possibly physical) health as well as my own piece of mind.
It would appear to me that the agreement, though not a deed has been dressed as a deed by asking all signatures to be witnessed, this was signed by each of the tenants rather than an independent witness. The landlord also did not provide this in advance and insisted it was signed on first sight.
A guarantor request was also demanded without sight of the agreement nor was it witnessed (this was signed by my spouse).
Due to the behaviour of the girls and the landlord's 'demands' to ensure the tenancy are there any grounds to give notice and expect the 'surrender' of the agreement for my daughter's liability.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Are you asking if this is a ground to escape?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, I would like to sever all ties with this landlord and the remaining tenants
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Not on this basis I'm afraid. It is really hard to escape an AST. Something like the property being gutted by fire damage would get over the hurdle. A dispute between tenants does not. Even if the agreement is void, there is still clearly a contract and the fact that a document does exist will be enough to prove it. There is no requirement to witness any contract at all to make it valid. If she leaves then I'm afraid you will be liable until they find a replacement. On the positive side though, they are under a duty to mitigate their loss by seeking a replacement. That is generally a different affair in student houses as they need to fill one room rather than the whole house but most university towns have an accommodation issue so it can be done. Sorry but I have to give you truthful information. Can I clarify anything for you? Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70004
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice