How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10401
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

The boundary of my property runs along the wall of the adjacent

Resolved Question:

The boundary of my property runs along the wall of the adjacent house. At the narrowest part it is one metre from my door. There is a right of way to my neighbours
36inches wide back gate. I have to maintain this path as I own it. My Neighbours tenant is demanding the right be able to bring his large motor bike along this path. He is demanding that I take my 36inch gate down as it is preventing him from getting his bike through.I think he believes he can store his bike on my path just outside his back gate.Is this right of way vehicular access and can he keep his bike on my path?
My husband is now disabled and uses a wheel chair, I am hoping to install a movable ramp by my door to enable my husband to get in and out easily Can the owner of the property next door or her tenant force me to take down the gate and prevent me installing a ramp?
My house is 3 Rose Lane Elm Wisbech PE14 0AF
Thank you for your advice
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. The first point is that the tenant is out of order in this situation. Whilst there might be a right of human passage over your land to your neighbour's back gate, even this would have to be granted by deed in order to be valid. Otherwise it would have to have existed for 40 years in order to be valid. The second point is that this right of passage would not extend to vehicular access, so this tenant has no right to bring his motor bike over this area.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Additionally, there is no right to park his motor bike on your land or property. So there is no question of this tenant being allowed to park his motor bike on your land. So you should write formally to the tenant and point out the land ownership and the fact there is no right of way here. Only a permission given by you to use the path.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. The other thing is that the tenant has no ability to tell you to take down the gate. So you shoudl simply ignore him. Nor does the landlord next door have any right to tell you what to do with your property. So again if he insists, you should get a solicitor's letter written to him telling him to leave you alone.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
4. The only way your landlord neighbour could prevent you putting in a ramp would be if there was a right of way marked on your title deeds. If there is no right of way marked, then they cannot stop you doing what you want with your land and installing the ramp. So check your title deeds from the Land Registry.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
5. Please RATE the answer as unless you RATE the Answer your Expert receives none of the money you have paid the website so there is no incentive to answer any further questions.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10401
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions