How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

Madam I have been a social worker with children

Resolved Question:

Dear Sir/Madam
I have been a social worker with children and families within this country from March 2002 until September 2015.
I am going through a crisis. I worked for Kent from 26th June until 04 September 2015. I was given a damaging reference which has brought my passionate career to a sudden halt. I did ask for the reference before I leave the team but with no avail. Two days before I was expected to take up a post in Jersey my reference were sent that cause my first blow.
I am attending interviews and the interviewer are always impressed but as soon as that reference is mention and shown they withdraw any offer.
What can I do? The present reference is causing me to be out of pocket and it appears it has damage my long serving passionate career and deformed my character.
I need your advice please. Please help if you can.
Thank you in advance
Yours Respectfully *****
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello Victoria, my name is***** am an employment law solicitor and I am happy to help you today. Have you seen a copy of the reference and is there anything in it which is factually incorrect?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes I do have a copy of my reference would you like a copy.Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Lots of the information is factually incorrect
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No response is come from you Jenny
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hi I don't necessarily need to see a copy at this stage. If the reference is factually incorrect and it is causing you to suffer a financial loss then you can take legal action against the employer in Negligent Misstatement. You should write to the employer to say that it is factually incorrect and point out why and what parts are factually incorrect and say that you have suffered a loss, by not gaining another job.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
You should ask them to rectify the reference and say you intend to sue them in negligent misstatement if they do not rectify the problem. If you have household insurance it most likely contains access to legal expense cover. It is worth looking at this as an option for proceeding.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello Victoria is there anything else you would like to know about this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have written to the employer to say that it is factually incorrect. I have point out why and what parts are factually incorrect. I have stated I have suffered a loss, by not gaining another job.The manager stated she would not change her position.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Well the next thing to do is to raise a claim in the County Court for negligent misstatement. If I'm honest I would suggest you instruct a litigation solicitor to assist you with this as it is quite complex and is quite a high value claim.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She was very condescending when she stated she was sorry but wish me the best in my future career
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She was very condescending when she stated she was sorry but wishes me the best in my future career
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry she was condescending. Really the only action you can now take is to raise a claim. If you visit a solicitor they will be able to send a letter asking her to reconsider. It may be that a letter on Solicitor's notepaper will make her reconsider her position.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
It may also be worth taking the issue higher within the organisation such as to head of HR.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I cannot understand we are not corresponding well because I am not hearing from you. It appears it is only one way.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Can't you read what I have written above?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry It is ok now, I will do what you have suggested but it was already done with no avail. Is there any other suggestion.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
A solicitors letter and court claim are really the only way to move this forward if you contacting the employer to point these things out has not worked. Many high street solicitors offer a free initial consultation so that is worth looking at. If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your questions I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I will try that approachThank you
Kind regardsYou can add more here...Send
+ Add filesYou have an unclaimed offer!Live discussion via phoneView OfferYour conversation is covered by our Disclaimer.As seen on...
The New York Times
Yahoo
Cambridge NewsCNN
NBC
Guernsey PressA satisfied
customer says:"I won the case! Your response gave me the courage and confidence to go into yesterday's audit ready to fight."
- Raymond Y.Stay connected
  
Using JustAnswer
How it works
Meet the experts
The JustAnswer® Promise
Customer Care
Help FAQs
Terms of Service
Privacy & Security
Get to Know Us
About JustAnswer
Press room
Careers
Become an Expert
Read Our BlogGet helpful articles and daily answers from the Wisdom Wire.Read now© 2012-2015 JustAnswer LLC. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
25/11/2015 11:31I will try that approachThank you
Kind regards
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
no problem do come back to me in the future if you need to and in the meantime I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice