How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I am looking solicitor based in the UK who understands

Resolved Question:

I am looking for a solicitor based in the UK who understands binary options. My father is terminally ill and has opened a binary options account, the broker has been harassing him over the phone and text of which we have proof, he has invested money and would now like to withdraw and close his account, however they will not tell him how to do this and keep giving him the run around, I am happy to pay for legal help.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will try and assist you.
I am very sorry to hear about your current circumstances.
I must say that this is not an area of law within which I specialise.
I am however concerned about the brokers behaviour and I think that you require the services of a litigator whom can write to the broker of your fathers behalf.
I can help you find a litigator in your area. If this helps - just let me know your location and I will check with the law society for you.
Kindest Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi CarolineWe would need someone in the Coventry and Warwickshire area.RegardsFrancesca
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Francesca
Thank you for your response.
I will search the Law Society for you - this will take me about 15 minutes.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Francesca
Here are some firms that have quite large litigation teams in your area. As well as civil litigation a number of these firms also specialise in criminal litigation and may be able to advice you in respect of whether they consider there is any fraudulent activity.
Keoghs LLP
Tel(###) ###-####8200Web:www.keoghs.co.uk
Address: Compton Court,
Binley Business Park,
Harry Weston Road,
Coventry,
West Midlands,
CV3 2SU,
or
Alsters Kelley LLP
Tel:02477 710200
Email***@******.***
Web:www.alsterskelley.com
Address: Manor Terrace,
Friars Road,
Coventry,
West Midlands,
CV1 2NU,
England
or
Band Hatton Button LLP
Tel(###) ###-####2121
Email***@******.***
Web
www.bandhattonbutton.com
Head officeAddress:*****
Coventry,
West Midlands,
CV1 2EZ,
England
or
Mander Hadley Limited
Tel(###) ###-####1212
Email***@******.***
Web:www.manderhadley.co.uk
Head office Address:
1 The Quadrant,
Coventry,
West Midlands,
CV1 2DW,
or
Penmans Solicitors LLP
Tel(###) ###-####6575
Email***@******.***
Web:www.penmanssolicitors.co.uk
Head office Address:
17a Queens Road,
Coventry,
West Midlands,
CV1 3DH,
In relation to all the above firms - Keough's are by far the largest firm and are nationally known. All firms mentioned deal with civil litigation and have specialist accredited solicitors.
Kind Regards
Caroline
If you have found this service useful - please kindly remember to rate positively so that we receive credit for our time.
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice