How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44880
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I am trying to get some information on a company called

Customer Question

Hi. I am trying to get some information on a company called Complete Energy, Lincoln Square, Manchester. I have entered into a contract with them but am beginning to wonder if they are genuine, can you help please
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified solicitor and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What has happened so far please and do you have further details on them, such as website, email, etc?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi.On the 1st August 2015 I agreed to by a new type of electrical heaters which would supposedly same money over gas. When I did this the fitting date was the first week in September, it was then put back to the 1st of October and has been continually put back each time I have contacted them, I rang last Thursday and was told that I would be rung back on Monday pm this week but nothing has happened , I rang today but could only get an answer machine and I left a message. My worry is that I might have been caught in a scam.David
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Their email address is [email protected] europe.com their website id www.completeenergyeurope,com and their VAT number is###-##-####
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
How did you pay for these heaters?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Unfortunately we paid by cheque - £3878 which is 50% of the total cost.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Ben.Can you email me the answer. Really I suppose all I am interested is whether Complete Energy are a genuine company and that I am likely to get what I have paid for, my email is***@******.*** and my telephone no. is 01845 525567, many thanks.David.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. I have checked a few things on them and can report the following;{C}· The company is still active however possible adverse information has been entered against its name. This means that financially things are not looking great and often it can be a precursor to insolvency{C}· Its sole director is a Mr Robin Harrison, who has one other active directorship and a few previous ones. The active one is for a company which was only formed a month ago so you could think that this may be a plan to create a new company when a current one is in financial difficulty and just carry on trading. His previous companies have been flagged up by other consumers, such as: https://uk.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20131011025002AAc4oJk All others have been dissolved or made insolvent. So historically there is not much positive information and the track record of those behind the company is rather poor. It does not necessarily mean it is a scam, it could be just poor management, but the outlook is not great. As you paid by cheque you will not get any protection and can only pursue the company as a creditor by registering yourself as a creditor and hoping that there are enough assets to pay your debts off. You could also report this to Action Fraud if necessary. This is your basic legal position. I have more detailed advice for you in terms of what you need to do to register yourself as a creditor in the event the company goes insolvent, which I wish to discuss so please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service so far (by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars) and I can continue with that and answer any further questions you may have. Don’t worry, leaving a rating will not close the question and we can continue this discussion. Thank you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
My full response should be visible on this page. Could you please let me know if it has answered your original question or whether you need me to clarify anything else in relation to this? If your query has been answered I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating, selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page. Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice