How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10262
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I am MD of a startup company. We are now sorting out the shareholders

Resolved Question:

I am MD of a startup company. We are now sorting out the shareholders agreement for the founders. We will have 4 shareholders in the business - myself and my business co-founder who will own 90% of the company 50:50 (we both work in the business and are salaried), my co-founder's husband and my life partner who will each own 5% (who don't work directly in the business, but sometimes provide services free of charge). What is the best way to set things up so that if any of us die, the shares of the deceased are passed to the remaining parties without us having to either buy those shares, or pay inheritance tax on them? We regard the business as "shared property" between us since we have created everything together.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. The simple expedient to ensure shares pass to others without having to buy them or pay inheritance tax on them is to designate them "life shares" extinguishable on death. In this way, ownership of the company can be passed to the remaining shareholders without any need for transfer or any need to pay inheritance tax.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. However, you need to consider whether, for example, if a 45% shareholder dies, you then want the remaining shareholders to own the company in proportion to their shareholders so that they are then owned 45;5:5, so that only one couple now control ten elevenths of the share capital. It puts an emphasis on longevity and doesn't reflect the work each shareholder might have put in.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. If might be better to designate that each couple's shares are extinguishable upon death as between themselves, so that they can each take a one half share in the company without any worrying about transfer fees or inheritance tax. However, this is only a suggestion which you are free to ignore.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
4. Please Rate the Answer as unless you RATE the Answer your Expert receives none of the money you have paid the website so there is no incentive to answer any further questions.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't understand your suggestion 3. Could you please explain?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
5. A life share would be one expressed to last only for the life of the initial holder or owner and upon the death of that person they no longer exist. The company simply extinguishes the life shares upon the death of the named initial owner or holder and the life share ceases to exist upon the death of the initial holder. In case they are sold, there can be a provision that the life share is freely tranferable and if transferred to a different party can continue in perpetuity (forever).
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
6. For example, suppose a person is issued with a life share, then if they die, then those shares cease to exist. The company would then be owned by the surviving shareholders in proportion to their surviving shareholdings.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is it possible with shares extinguishable on death that we could set things up so that if my co-founder dies all her shares go to her husband, then if he dies their shares are extinguished so that my life partner and myself continue to own the company?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
7. yes, it is possible to achieve this feat. It simply requires a solicitor to draft amendments to the Company's memorandum and Articles of ASsociation. This is something which you should get a good company law solicitor to do for you. There would be many in London who would have expertise in this area. However, you should shop around if you are outside London.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10262
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice