How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10398
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Good evening, I am a dentist and run a small general and

Customer Question

Good evening,
I am a dentist and run a small general and cosmetic practice which I established with a partner a year ago. This is a private practice with no NHS contract. All work is private.
I client had dental work resulting in a bill of £900.00
She presented a credit card for payment afterwards whoch was declined. Our payment processor advised via telephone this was not a fault at our end and her bank had declined the transaction. She said she had no other means of payment at the time.
We agreed she could return with another card. She failed to do so and has gone completely off radar!
My wife other half who is the practice manager is absolutely convinced by her way of acting at reception even prior to the card decline that she knew it was going to happen and her intention was to recieve free dental work.
I am planning on writing a letter before action in order to chase payment. My question is could this on any view amount to a criminal offence. That is if she had intentions not to pay.
I don't want to call the police as I'm sure they have better things to do but if I could include something in the letter to the client regarding police maybe this will have more effect!?
I realise proving intention would be very hard but is their any even theoretical criminal offence possible here?
Best regards
KENZO
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Dear *****zo, I regret to say that once a person seeks to tender payment, it is impossible to make the case in a criminal prosecution that the person deliberately intended to thieve or steal the dental work. This is because in a criminal case, you must prove something "beyond all reasonable doubt". Once there is an element of doubt, the accused receives the benefit of the doubt. To successfully mount a criminal prosecution here, the credit card would have to be stolen or some other added factor which definintively showed she knew payment would be declined.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10398
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. I regret to say that the police will leave this matter to a civil remedy as there is not sufficiently strong evidence to support a criminal prosecution. You should also realise that if non payment upon tendering a credit card were a criminal offence, many housewives would end up in jail. So the police are going to have no interest in this series of events.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. Please RATE the answer as unless you RATE the answer your Expert will receive none of the money you have paid the website so there is no incentive to answer any further questions.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the clarification and advice.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
4. You are welcome.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice