How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My daughters father is a multi millionaire with at least two

Resolved Question:

My daughters father is a multi millionaire with at least two houses in Brighton valued at £4 million and a profitable business. He has one additional child aged 4 who attends Lancing college with fees of circa £20 k a year, he has not paid child maintenance or provided any financial support to our daughter since I left our home when she was 9 years old. my daughter has completed her university course and is now 22 years old. She meets with her father 3 to 4 times a year.
Can I take any legal action to protect her financial rights as his daughter ? Is there any precedence to write to the CSA to complain about their handling of my claim when she was 9 years old ? At the time their assessment process did not allow for company directors and I was awarded £5.00 a week which I declined. I have not pursued since as my daughter suffered from emotional trauma and I did not want to create more disturbance. however I old like to make sure she is at least included in his will. he is on her birth certificate and does not dispute she is his daughter following a 15 year relationship. He had no assets when we met and built the business using savings achieved form our time living together.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The primary question is what precedence I can read to understand the legal action I can pursue for my daughters father to contribute to his daughter financially. for the future ,or to back date for 12 years of not paying towards child support given he has significant assets
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information first.Did you actually close the CSA case?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The CSA only dealt with fathers with Paye. It was my responsibility to prove assets other than salary in 2000. The CSA now have a claims procedure for self employed. I filed a letter in 2000 to say £5.00 a month was not a realistic representation of a man living in a new house purchase at 1.5million. is the CSA claim really relevant given its past 15 years . .? She was entitled to support to June 2014 as she went on to further education. I also asked about the will and any relevant precedence to help me prepare for solicitors meeting .
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am aware that at the beginning the CSA was not good where the absent parent was self employed, but they did improve over the years.
Sadly in 2000 you would have needed to make a formal applictaion for a variation on the basis that his declared income did not match his standard of living. IT is arguable that the letter you sent could have been treated as this and that accordingly the CSA applictaion stayed live in which case you MIGHT have the possibility of reopening the arrears.
I say this because it is the only option available in terms of back dated Child Maintenance. There is no court action that you can take regarding this since Schedule 1 of the Children Act only allows applications by a parent where the child is under 18 AND no award can be backdated any earlier than the date of the application.
If your daughter were still in full time education she could have used that legislation to make an applictaion for maintenance in her own right - but again this cannot be backdated.
With regard to his Will there is no action that can be taken now.
In the event of his dying and leaving her nothing then she could consider making a claim under the Inheritance (Provision for Family and Dependents) Act 1975 although the fact that she is not currently financially dependent on him weakens her claim it does not exclude it completely
I am sorry not to give you better news - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice