How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10256
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

We live in old converted buildings. Historically all my neighbour's

Resolved Question:

We live in old converted buildings. Historically all my neighbour's rainwater ran over our bedroom roof and came down in such quantity that it was causing the roof to leak - the room became uninhabitable because our neighbour said he woulnd't let us do anything to house to help stop this. Eventually we had a roofer direct the water away from this roof onto a valley (100% ours) which resulted in the neighbour having to deal with some of this water via a hopper at the end of the valley on his side which then apparently goes into his septic tank. He maintains that his septic tank cannot deal with this amount of water. We have split the rainwater from his roof area (7 pitches) to as close to 50/50 as the roofers can manage. One side of the valley where his water lands goes my way and the other goes his. He will never be satisfied with this as far as I can tell. My roofer says its the neighbour's water and he should deal with 100% of it. Is he right please? Regards ***** *****
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Dear *****nah, your roofer is correct in that in law, the onus is on each property owner to deal with the water coming onto their roof. Here, that means that your neighbour's rainwater should be directed by him so that it is taken care of on his side of the boundary. Here, your neighbour should have some other method of dealing with his rainwater other than having it flow into his septic tank where the foul water in his septic tank mixes with the rainwater. Instead, proper planning requires that run-off water, which the rainwater is, should be dealt with separately from sewage which should be what solely goes into this septic tank. Here your neighbour should deal with all the rainwater on his roof and create an appropriate channel to take it all away.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. You should look at the roof and figure out how to direct all of your neighbour's rainwater into whatever part of his roof will take it, if it is causing you a problem on your side. The bot***** *****ne is that you don't have to put up with your neighbour's rainwater causing problems for you.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. Please RATE the Answer as unless you RATE the answer, your Expert receives none of the money you have paid the website
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10256
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice