How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10401
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

The Scottish Government have approved plans incinerator

Resolved Question:

The Scottish Government have approved plans for an incinerator to be built in our area. We understand that this will have an effect on propert values which could, potentially, see local residents see their homes devalued by a huge amount of money through no fault of their own. This project was only approved in August 2005 so most homes would have been bought without prior knowledge of this potential disaster.
Is there any point in law that would allow the government to be sued for devaluing private properties? Local council refused planning permission but a government reporter overruled this decision even though the incinerator site falls well short of the European directive regarding proximity to residencial property.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. The good news is that you would be able to judicially review the decision made by the Government Reporter to grant planning permission on the basis of the proximity to residential property infringing the European Directive requirements for distance to the incinerator. However the bad news is that there is no means to sue the Government for the reduction in property values caused by this development going ahead.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. There is no means to sue the Government for diminution in property values because the granting or refusal of planning permission is how different property rights are reconciled in the UK. However, the corollary of planning permission reconciling property rights is that you don't get compensation if planning permission is granted to someone else. The law merely gives a right to participate in the process but it does not give compensation for any resulting loss.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. However, you would have a case under Protocol 1 to Article 1 of the European convention on Human rights if you can show the Planning reporter's decision infringed the law. This case can be taken in accordance with the Uk Human Rights Act. Basically, any planning decision which is wrongly taken gives rise to compensation if not in accordance with the applicable law. However, the loss is the loss resulting from the wrongful decision.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
4. There is precedent in your favour in the European Court of Human Rights in the Irish case of Pine Valley Developments Ltd and Others v Ireland (29 November 1991). There compensation was given for a wrongful planning decision by the European Court of Human Rights. So if you can show the planning decision is wrongful you can gain compensation under the Human Rights Act.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
5. Please RATE the answer as unless you RATE the Answer your Expert receives none of the money you have paid the website so there is no incentive to answer any further questions.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10401
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions