How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46743
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I need a copy of my Bankruptcy dismissal Certificate, completed

Resolved Question:

I need a copy of my Bankruptcy dismissal Certificate, completed Bankruptcy in 2010
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified solicitor and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Do you know which court dealt with your bankruptcy and issued the discharge?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, thank you for sending the documents, which I have now received. Can I just check if you require copies of the discharge certificate you have enclosed, or is it a different form you are after?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Ben,Sorry Ben, realise you are busy: I wanted to open a business bank account with Nat West Bank, credit checks blah blah and I sent Jason from Nat West exactly the same copies of documentation that I sent to you and he was not happy to accept it. From the wording of your answer I have a Discharge Letter? Certificate? if so I guess I need a formal discharge cert whatever that is? The telephone number at the top of the letter has now changed, cannot get another telephone number so I am scuppered. Can you help me please? Thank you Lynn
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello Lynn First of all I suggest you contact the bank again to clarify why this form is insufficient and what exactly they are expecting from you. The form you have (Form 6.82) is an early discharge certificate, meaning that you were discharged earlier than the official planned date of the end of the bankruptcy. It is still a formal discharge form and serves as proof that you have been discharged from your bankruptcy. This is however an older procedure which was repealed in October 2013 and since then it is not possible to get early discharge but at the time it was still good law and should still be accepted as formal proof that you were officially discharged. So explain this to the bank and ask what is it exactly that they need, pointing out that this is your formal notice of discharge. I they want an official document rather than a copy then you may have to contact the Court to ask for one – the Bankruptcy section can be reached on(###) ###-####6102 or(###) ###-####6160. I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46743
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That is fantastic Ben, I am more than satisfied, but you only have 5 starsI have sent you reply to Jason at Nat West, who obviously is unaware of the law change.Good bye Lynn Broughton
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome, I hope this does the trick. All the best

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice