How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69997
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Does someone have to declare a conviction if, through the use

Resolved Question:

Does someone have to declare a conviction if, through the use of a lawyer, the conviction was subsequently dropped in court (at a later date a a few weeks after the original conviction), if you are asked "declare any convictions, spent or unspent"? Will the record show no history at all? If not, what will it show?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Was this person convicted or not?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, but it was later dropped by the court. On , for example, a job application, would they still have to declare? Would the record not show as blank so there is no record of it happening?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
A conviction should not have been dropped.
Do you mean he was charged?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Apologies, I'm not sure of the exact terminology. Arrested and charged. Then went before a judge and was told it would stay on the person's record indefinitely. The person then hires a lawyer in an attempt to clear him from the charge, and succeeds. Can a conviction not be dropped?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, it can't be dropped. It could be over turned on appeal but that isn't really what you are describing.
If this is just a charge which lead to a dismissal or a not guilty verdict for other reasons then that would not show on any level of checking save for enhanced and only then as a mere allegation.
It is very unlikely that this is an enhanced check anyway so probably nothing will show.
If you want to be certain then you can submit a SAR at any police station for any information the police hold upon you which will tell you exactly what happened on this occasion.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If it was overturned on an appeal would the record then be blank on any level of check?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, it would show as an allegation but it would be written up that it was a conviction which was overturned.
But that would only show on enhanced checking.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ah right. So if asked "have you ever been convicted of a crime, spent or unspent" then would they still have to say 'yes' even though it was successfully overturned?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
That would be the strictly truthful answer.
It isn't likely that is what did happen though. If it had then there should have been a hearing at the Magistrates which was lost and a further appeal to the Crown court or a trial before Jury and then an appeal to the Court of Appeal.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If this was the case, would you tick 'yes' personally? Sorry, slight personal question. They wouldn't want to get into trouble for not being honest, but would also like to avoid the declaration if they can legally tick 'no'.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
A debate rages over that.
My own personal approach would be to declare it. It is never worth getting into trouble by appearing dishonest.
However, there is certainly an argument that you are entitled to say you have not been convicted as indeed the conviction was over turned.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69997
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Thanks for your advice Jo.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice