How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10395
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

We have a grass verge outside our house on a housing estate

Resolved Question:

We have a grass verge outside our house on a housing estate that has not been maintained by the local council for over 27 years. Who owns the grass verge? I have been told that if it is not maintained for over 10 years by the local council we can claim it as ours. Is this true?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. I regret to say that it is no longer possible to claim ownership by virtue of possession to registered land since 2003, as adverse possession, sometimes called "squatter's rights" was abolished in relation to registered land. As your land is one on which a housing estate was built, it is certainly registered land. 90% of land in England & Wales is registered land.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Accordingly, whoever told you that if land is not maintained for over 10 years, you can claim it is incorrect. This is no longer law. Even under the old law, you would have to have fenced off the grass verge in order to make a claim to it. So, even under the law before 2003, you would not have got the ownership of the grass verge.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. Please RATE the Answer as unless you RATE the Answer, your Expert receives none of the money you have paid the website so there is no incentive to answer any further questions.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So in that respect who is responsible for maintaining the grass verge. The grass verge on the opposite side of the road in front of some rented properties is maintained by the local council but they never cut our side.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
4. If the Road has been adopted by the local Council, then the onus falls upon the Council to maintain the grass verge. However, if the road is a private rohe ad and has never been adopted by a formal resolution of the local Council (and thereby become a public highway) then the landowners who own the road and the land either side of it bear the obligation of maintaining the road and the grass verge. So you should know if the road is a public highway and adopted by who does the road maintenance. If the Council does the road maintenance, then it is a public highway. If some other person or body does the road maintenance, then it is a private road.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10395
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you for the info.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice