How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69362
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Did some building work no charge other than materials,

Customer Question

Did some building work for charity no charge other than materials, now they want copies of my receipts ?! Do they have any grounds for a civil case against me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Did you over charge?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They couldn't buy the materials so I said I would quote for the materials and invoice them so I could start the job because the labour was donated. I quoted a price to cover any materials I would require I Dident itemise it as I could foresee what I might need. So they needed a set price.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I charge people materials at a percentage above my trade price so if you consider that an over charge then yes but as labour was free I don't see it as that bad. There was no contract or quote for the job I just donated 10 days labour
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Did you agree that you would only charge the price of materials?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No I just told them I will put together a quote for materials.
Below is the email Sent to her.Paul Vallance*****Kingskerswell
Tq125dxInvoice
To Judy Gor***** *****
Materials for Ashburton swimming pool refurb
Materials;
Skip hire
Stud timber 70x40 a
Respatex walling sheets
Rubber non-slip floor tiles x 30
Tiles adhesive
Shower waste x2
2 toilets
2 sinks
Concealer flushes x2
Timed non concussive shower valvesx2
Shower headsx2
2 shower vents
2 melamine shower doors
2 safety lock latches
8 sheets of pvc wall cladding
4 tubes aqua seal white
10 litres sadoline deck fast timber paint
1 water heater
£2215
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
What is the sum of the overcharge?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I couldn't tell probably 350 but i had to buy a lot more as there were unforeseen extras which I didn't ask more for and two items on this list I didn't use so I'm re embursing them for those but they are threatening me saying I must give them copies of my receipts.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It is possible that they just need them for their tax position.
However, it is also possible they are considering action against you. They could sue. It would not be particularly gracious of them but some charities do behave appallingly as they are not really charities in the sense that the public would accept.
If they are suing then it will hinge upon what was agreed. A tradesmen would not normally make profit upon the products but upon the labour. Clearly they got a very good deal but it was not the cost price of the products and it depends whether you agreed to do the work for that price.
If you did then it would seem you are liable even though a Judge will probably find every way possible to avoid finding in their favour.
Can I clarify anything for you ?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Basically can you clarify if by law I must issue them copies of receipts. Thanks
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Sorry for the delay.
Not unless you agreed to but if they sue it would be held against you that you did not.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem.
Please remember to rate my answer.
All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice