How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1762
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

My son has separated from his girl friend a year they

Customer Question

My son has separated from his girl friend for over a year they have a nearly 4 year old daughter Ruby he sees her every other weekend she sleeps at my mums as my son lives with her as the house he was renting was sold he has been there for two months .Strangely a month ago she has said she didn't want to sleep there any more my son is a wonderful father he has his faults like all of us , the love that Ruby has for him you can see it . He has to pick Ruby up from his ex partners parents as she tried to have a restraining order put on him but failed he had a tracker device on his company car which proved he was no were near her. They said in a text message that Ruby was to be picked up at 9 on Saturday and taken back at 6 tonight . Then collected at 9 Sunday and dropped of at 4.30 that evening . So I went with him this morning when I knocked at the door the gran came to the door and said I didn't want to text you but Ruby doesn't want to go I replied don't you think we should discuss this in private of which she replied no we discuss this with Ruby she is 4 years old ,however when she saw her dad she said yes she wanted to go her gran then said don't worry you will be back here tonight to sleep . This can't be in the best interest of my granddaughter it's as though they plant the seed and they are making her the pawn . Please advise me
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks for your question. I am a qualified family law solicitor.
As the child is four years old, if the matter went to court she would be too young for the court to take into account her wishes and feelings. If the agreement is that he should be having her for the weekend with overnight contact, then this should take place despite what they are saying - especially if this arrangement has been on-gojng for some time. Contact can only be refused if they have concerns about the child when she is with him.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** i have been a family solicitor for 30 years.You are quite correct it is inappropriate to discuss adult matters in front of a child - and no child of her age should be asked if she wishes to see their other parent - because any child wil please the parent that they are with and give the answer that they know that parent wants. It is entirely possible that she has played up after contact - most children do - but it does not mean that they do not wish to see the other parent.The starting point is for your son to try and discuss matters with his ex using Family mediation www.familymediationhelpline.co.ukIf his ex refuses - or it fails - then he will have to apply to the court for a Child Arrangement Order using a Form C100 and paying the fee of £215.he can then ask the court to confirm the previous overnight contact - and to clarify holiday contact at the same timeHe can read more herehttp://theparentconnection.org.uk/I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further detailsClare
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, this question remains open. Please could you rate my response positive if you found the information helpful so that the question can be closed.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice