How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

Please could you tell me what a bar on enjudgement / enforcement

Customer Question

Please could you tell me what a bar on enjudgement / enforcement is in place means please
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will try and assist you.
Please may I ask you to explain the situation a little more for me. Does this relate to a debt? What action has been taken so far? Is there an order? What does it say?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi .. Yes I lent a friend some money as he had the water bailiffs knocking on his door .. So I payed the bill and deposited £1600 over a time into his bank account to help him pay his bills .. Plus £400 in cash .. So now the time as come .. Guess what .. No money has been offered back so I started a small claims court and was offered a mediator so all going ok but had a letter this morning saying ... Your request in this claim has been rejected for the following reasons .... A bar on judgement / enforcement is in place .. At which I don't understand what it all means. Thanks Michelle
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Michelle
Thank you for your response.
It is likely that the other party has filed a defence. The court will likely have put a bar on you seeking to obtain summary judgment whilst the court processes the documents it has received.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Positive feedback is gratefully received
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What's a defence pls ..
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Michelle
A defence is the defendant (person you are suing) response to the claim you have made.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Oh ok ... So is this bar thing anything to worry about ? .. Just I really don't know if I'm doing the right thing ..and I'm going down the right tracks to get my money back .
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
No you don't need to worry
If mediation is in progress then continue with that.
The court will send you the paperwork once they have processed the same.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you .. Just that I get worried so much over stuff .. And when this letter came through this morning I thought oh Christ now what ! Ok so the best plan is to carry on with what I'm doing and hope that he pays ..
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Yes - things are in process
If mediation is in the process then you can carry on with that
You need to consider what his defence says when you get this from the court
Please don't hesitate to ask if I can assist further
Kind Regards
Caroline
Positive feedback gratefully received
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He has said that he didn't know nothing about me paying money into his bank account ... But how can I pay money in with out details , and that he considering paying back £1600 to me but on his terms !! But he hasn't said nothing about the cash really ..
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Michelle
Presumably you still have your bank statement confirming the transaction - so that argument isn't going to get him very far!
Kind Regard
Caroline
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes I've got all proof of it as I transferred it from my savings account into his at the time .. It's just the cash I can't prove ..
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
If he continues to deny the cash transfer then this should make you more believable in respect of the cash.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes and a lesson well learnt .. Ok thank you for all your help it's just nice to put my mind at rest when you don't understand theses things and speaking to somebody who does has .. Thank you for your help Michelle
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Your welcome Michelle
Sorry you have to go through this!
Let me know how you get on
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I no it's a shame friends treat you like it after you've helped them out .. Live and learn ..ok thank you very much .. Is it poss get back in touch with you rather than asking and explaining to somebody else what's happened ..
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
It is a shame, I'd be happy to help you in the future
Kindest Regards

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice