How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69774
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was caught doing 67mph in a temporary 40mph limit on

Resolved Question:

Hi
I was caught doing 67mph in a temporary 40mph limit on the a34 last March I have just received my court date for March next year 2016.
They want me to send my license in will they keep it until March?
What sort of punishment am I looking at?
What do you recommend I say in the mitigating circumstances as I travel
Up and down the country constantly and will loose my job if I loose my license.
Many thanks
Jeremy
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this. Do you not have means of alternative transport for work?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Sorry for the delay.
Is this a reduced section of an A road?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes still two lanes though and I was in a van too I didn't mention that before.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi. What were the van specifications please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It's a small transit van short wheel base low top.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok. That wouldn't affect the offence then.
If this is 67 in a 40 mph zone then you are just within the highest bracket. That carries 6 points or a short ban of between 7 - 56 days.
You are at the very lowest end of the spectrum and there is no other substantial aggravation here so I would just expect points.
There will be a fine of 75-125% of your weekly income, costs of £85, the court charge of £180 and the victim surcharge of roughly 10% of the fine.
Can I clairfy anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes I haven't seen any evidence of me being in a 40 limit shall I mention this in the mitigating circumstances?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Not really.
Unless you believe it is not a 40 mph zone in which case you should be pleading not gulty.
You don't want the court vacating your guilty plea and setting it down for trial on the basis you are raising a defence.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem.
All the best.
Please remember to rate my answer.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69774
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice