How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3497
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

There, i have a verbal agreement with a company to resale

Customer Question

Hello there, i have a verbal agreement with a company to resale one of my products overseas, do I need a Lawyer do draw a fiscal contract between the two companies?
The reseller (company) is overseas.
The goods are digital/fiscal goods.
If I do need a lawyer, were can I find one and what are the costs?
Thank you,
MDias
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Is this company based in the EU? Is it effectively a distributor of your product?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello AJ,We are UK based, the reseller will be in the EU and out of the EU. (Latin America).
They want to use my product (digital) and my trade mark name.Thank you,MDias
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
I would strongly recommend you have a written agreement for the following reasons:
- If you need to evidence why you are sending and receiving money to HMRC then a written agreement will be the best form of evidence you can have;
- You will want rights of termination and right to claw back the product if the distributor stops paying or goes insolvent.
Are you essentially licensing use of the product to the distributor? Will they have to re sell the product on your terms and conditions?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello AJThank you for that.Yes will be used as per license.Haven't got the terms formed as yet, but probably yes under my terms.Do I need to get a solicitor to draw the contract?
If yes can you advice me the cost for away and outside EU?Thank you,MDias
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry I mean to say the cost for drawing the contract for EU and outside the EU.Thank you,MDias
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
The cost of a license - which can be on standard terms would be about £1500 plus VAT. You should consider this cost and investment in safe guarding your supply chain, you will hopefully be able use the document for all future supplier agreements going forward.
http://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/ the law society can recommend a solicitor. Ultimately the EU non EU point does not matter for this agreement - you will want it to be subject to English Law so you can easily enforce it.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello AJ,Thank you very much for your help.Sure will follow the link provided.Thank you once again.MDias
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
No problem.
If you would like to discuss this any further please do not hesitate to contact me.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sure, thank you.Will get in touch soon.Best Wishes,MDias
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. Any feedback is gratefully received. Kind regards AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice