How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45391
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I stupidly paid these people money upfront in November last

Resolved Question:

I stupidly paid these people money upfront in November last year and havent heard a word back from them. Not sure what I can do now?You blue box on my screen wont let me type into it
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello what did you pay for exactly?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They asked for £985 for translation fees and then said that after that the papers could be prepared for a court hearing. I've heard nothing since.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They said they could get my money back that I had lost through IAP Global, they said that the Spanish government have a compensation scheme for these sort of things. It sounded like something to try as everything else I have done to try and get the money back Ive lost has failed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The company is Fastline Legal Services in Malaga, Spain.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
How did you pay them?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Paid using a credit card
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Looking at the company, they have been previously flagged up by the Financial Conduct Authority for providing financial services without the legal authorisation of the FCA. They have also been discussed in a number of forums as being quite likely illegitimate: http://mindtimeshare.me/2012/11/28/fastline-legal-services-the-cold-calling-legal-advisors-from-spain/ The good news is you paid by credit card and you should have some protection through your card provider, who would be jointly responsible for any fraud or breach of contract. Instead of pursuing the company, which could be a waste of time, take this up with the credit card provider and ask them to initiate a Section 75 claim for this transaction. I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have been reading up about the Section 75 claim and it seems to suggest that there is a 180 day limit on this when you can make a claim. I paid this money in 2014 so over a year ago so does that make me ineligible?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
If it was over a year ago it may make you ineligible but you have nothing to lose by contacting them to ask if you are still covered, If you are not then unfortunately you will have to pursue the company directly and that can be rather difficult and in the circumstances I will be minded to say you write this off rather than spend more time and money pursuing something you are unlikely to recover
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I had a feeling you might say that. It just seems awful that there are people out there who would take your last penny without a conscience, and even worse thing is they get away with it. Anyway thanks for your help/advice/
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
I fully empathise, I have seen so many different scams where people's life savings have been taken (I am talking in the region of five figure, even six figure sums) but unfortunately it does happen. I am sorry I had to break bad news but it is important you know realistically where you stand rather than wasting more money and still get nothing. If your original question has been answered I would be grateful if you could please quickly rate my answer by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page - it only takes a second to do and is an important part of our process. I can still answer follow up questions afterwards if needed. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45391
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice