How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69379
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My son 29, assaulted me in my home in September whist under

Customer Question

My son 29, assaulted me in my home in September whist under the influence of alcohol.
He also caused criminal damage.
My daughter 27 witnessed it
I was not badly harmed just bruised.
My son has mental health issues and I was told that by making a statement I would be helping him. This has not been the case and I chose to retract my statement.
The police are continuing with the prosecution.
I do want to attend court as a witness.
Question 1
What happens if I do not attend. Will they summons me or will I get into trouble?
Question 2
If I do attend can I refuse to speak.
Please advise
It is the 10th December
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
How did this come to the attention of the police?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
A friend was on the telephone to me and she made a call as she could hear my son shouting and swearing and heard the assault. When he drinks he becomes quite psychotic
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Did you make a statement?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes i did the next day. At the time I said no as my son had left the house before the police arrived. It took them several hours to find him. They kept calling me to say that the best way to help my son was to make a statement
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
Have you done this before?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no my son has been living in spain for 10 years and had just come back from there and was staying with me. The day he flew back he was arrested for being drunk on the flight and is due to be sentenced for both on the 10th. He has been to rehab and has stayed dry since my assault but knows a custodial sentence imminent. I just do not wish to be a witness. I was told that all would be ok after retracting
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, those days have gone I'm afraid. Unfortunately some women do use the police as a mediation service and that has brought an end to common sense for everybody.
Do you know if he has admitted the offence?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
he is pleading guilty
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
That is a shame.
If he is pleading guilty then you won't have to give evidence as there won't be a contested hearing.
You can attend as you choose but you don't have to.
If you don't want to give evidence in future then just refuse to make a statement. Nobody can force to you to do so in the Uk.
Can I clarify anything for you ? I'm just about to go offline but I will be back soon.
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
but if I dont turn up will they come and get me or postpone trial.
Why is it a shame that he is pleading not guilty? He is currently but I am told he is going to change it
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They had told me that I had to turn up so I have said I will attend but I dont want to go and nor does my daughter
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
they are putting both cases together
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
do i need to call them to
say not attending
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You said above he was pleading guilty?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have been told that he may change from his not guilty plea
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, any defendant may do that.
If he is pleading not guilty then they will need you to give evidence.
If you try to withdraw they will probably summons you especially if you have told them he has mental health problems.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
apologies i was at work and went home :)
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem. You can respond when you like.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions