How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10662
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Good morning, Is possible to use the title of Doctor or Dr

Resolved Question:

Good morning, Is possible to use the title of Doctor or Dr on public documents, contracts, bank statements and in everyday life presentations? I ask this because in Italy it's illegal if a degree it's not comparable to an italian degree. My degree it's
issued by a Swiss University and authenticated with an apostille as public act. Answers only from UK solicitor.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
On my degree it's written Bachelor of Doctor
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
In the UK you can be known as a doctor if you hold a medical degree or hold a doctor of philosophy, Ie, a PH.D. The country of origin would not be relevant. The expression Bachelor of Doctor is not known in the UK. Is it a postgraduate degree? In what subject? Do you have any other background to the qualification and its equivalent in the UK or other European countries?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The degree report this title: Degree of Bachelor (Doctor) (it's not a medical degree).
In the nation that this degree it's issued I'm the legal right with this degree to be called Doctor or use title Dr.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It's a base degree so in swiss exists this 3 types:
> Bachelor << my title but with the right to be called Doctor
> Master
> Phd
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
In that case you could use that title in the UK.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes, but I need of a clear confirmation because in italy you can go in jail if a title it's not recognized by government and you use this title.
I want also to know what happens a people just use this title in UK and don't have the rights.
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
This is not Italy. In the UK you can more or less call yourself what you like as long as it is not in the furtherance of a fraud.
So if you have a degree from a foreign country that allows you to call yourself Dr. then the UK will respect the law of that country and its educational institutions and allow yourself to call yourself Dr. In this country.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
>> Have you a link of an official document that testify that? <<
Because I've listen that the professional titles it's protected in UK, it's strange.
Are you sure that use the title of Doctor (also if a person don't have any degree) there aren't penalities or fine?
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
There is no official document or law about this. In the Uk you can call yourself whatever you want as long as it's not for the purpose of committing fraud. That is the common law. It's not written down. That's all I can tell you.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10662
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice