How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have received a fine at 37 m/hr on a 30 m/hr

Resolved Question:

I have received a fine for driving at 37 m/hr on a 30 m/hr stretch of road. I was driving a rented car and I have a Spanish driver's license from which Thames Valley Police wants to take 3 points plus a fine of £100. Should I go to court over this, what are my chances?
Alejandra Mac-Crohon
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Were you speeding please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am not aware that I was, I was driving a rental car with a classical speed dial, not digital so impossible to know exactly if I was 4, 5 or 7 m/hr over the limit
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok - if you are not guilty then you should identify yourself as the driver but say you are not guilty. However in reality the Police will have proper Home Office approved speed devices, they will be calibrated and the Police will receive training on using them.
If you plead not guilty you will have to come to the UK and attend Court. if convicted you face Court trial costs, a larger fine and potentially more than 3 points. Most forces prosecute at 10% + 3mph, so 35mph you would have been guilty. This is 37mph which is far higher.
I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Alex,
one more question. Is it true that the speed device used might have been just 5% off and the reading is therefore inaccurate?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Unlikely - they are calibrated in accordance with the manufacturers instructions usually and Home Office approved.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, thanks.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Good luck!
Alex
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions