How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10403
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I have given and worked my notice period after a few months

Customer Question

Hi, I have given and worked my notice period after a few months of work at the end of my probation period. I would like to start looking for a new job but I noticed that my contract with previous employer contains a no-compete clause for all the UK for three months after termination of the employment. If I receive a job offer from a competitor of my former employer within the three months, do I have to reject it?
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. It would be foolish to turn down a good job offer. Accordingly, if you receive a job offer from a competitor within the three month window, simply delay your starting date until the three month non compete period is over. Then continue and start work. The clause is not infringed by merely agreeing to work in the future with a new employer. YOu must actually engage in work to breach the non compete clause.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. So don't reject a job offer. Simply agree a starting date after the three month period is up. Then start work and there will be no issue with the non compete clause. Take a holiday, if necessary, before the new job starts.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. Please RATE the Answer as unless you RATE the Answer your Expert receives none of the money you have paid the website so there is no incentive to answer any further questions.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10403
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** reply. What could be the implications if the job offer is conditional to the fact of starting work before the end of the no compete period?Thanks
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
4. Well, obviously, you breach the non-compete clause and leave yourself open to both an injunction preventing you working and an action in damages. It also won't look so well with your new employer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
5. You are welcome.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions