How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am in receipt of ESA and DLA middle rate. I am about to inherit

Resolved Question:

I am in receipt of ESA and DLA middle rate. I am about to inherit around £100k. This would stop my benefits. How long do I have before I must declare it, so I may invest in a property to move into. etc. and continue receiving these.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Are you on income or contribution based ELA?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
income related for several years
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Then yes, it will affect ELA because it is means tested. DLA is not means tested so wont be affected. Anything over £16,000 will affect ELA and you should tell them as soon as you get the payment. Its likely ELA will stop as its income based.
You may invest in property etc but you are likely to have that counted as capital and not receive that benefit.
There have been discussions in Parliament about getting these exempted from inheritance such as having a trust etc but nothing has happened yet.
I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
ok, thank you