How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69985
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was arrested without bail in July for "Failure to appear"

Resolved Question:

I was arrested without bail in July for "Failure to appear" in relation to a speeding offence the year earlier that I had no knowledge of. I hadn't received any summons from the court nor do I have any prior convictions.
I was detained overnight and transported to the court the next morning. Is this allowed?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
How did there come to be a warrant for your arrest for a speeding offence?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They had apparently been sending letters/summons to the wrong address which I obviously hadn't responded to and so issued a warrant when I didn't attend the court date.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Were you only summonsed for speeding?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes. I've never been in trouble for speeding or otherwise before either.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Are there any other warrants out against you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
None at all.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Were you arrested for the speeding offence originally?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No. It was caught on a speeding camera on the M1 motorway.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
On the face of it, I cannot see how a warrant can have been issued lawfully. If he were not arrested for speeding then you could not have been on bail and therefore the bail act would not apply. Generally speaking, people are summonsed to court for speeding offences and, while failing to answer a summons is a contempt of court in theory, it does not amount to a bail act offence.
If that is right, then this would amount to an unlawful arrest. Quite frankly though compensation is often not worth pursuing as the awards have been substantially reduced. You can always complain to the the IPC C although it sounds as though this was an error of the magistrates rather than the police if indeed a warrant did exist.
If that is right then it might be safer to consider the options for civil recovery as magistrates can't take revenge in the way that sadly the police sometimes do.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I did initially complete an NIP but then I had moved address before they had responded. Does this mean I broke bail conditions?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, because you weren't ever on bail.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69985
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice