How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10190
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

ThereI have discretionary leave to remain in the

Customer Question

Hello there
I have discretionary leave to remain in the UK which expired in April 2016. I was wondering if I could travel anywhere in the time till it expires or do I need to be in the country a couple of months (6 months). Hope you can help
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
HelloDo you know roughly how long it will take
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I'm afraid JustAnswer cannot guarantee a time but most questions are answered in a timely manner.
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If I do decide to close the question will i get my fee back?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Can you better explain the situation. On what basis did you get Indefinite Leave to Remain? Are you refugee or asylum seeker? Or was it on some other basis that you go ILR? Do you want to travel within the EU or outside the EEA?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So I got the discretionary leave to remain as I filed for asylum which was refused. The residence permit is valid up until the 19th of april 2016
The country that I want to travel is india
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. You can apply for what is known as a "Certificate of Travel". This is given to a person whose asylum claim has been refused but has been given discretionary leave to remain in the UK when they have been formally and unreasonably refused a passport by their own country. A certificate of travel will usually be valid for the same period as your permission to stay. Be aware that if you have children, that they cannot be included on their parents' or guardian's application form for a travel document. Be aware as well that a certificate of travel issued to a child will usually be valid for a shorter period.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. Here is a link to the relevant pages of the UK Government website which sets out how you may apply and the basis upon which you may apply https://www.gov.uk/apply-home-office-travel-document/overview. Fill in the form TD112 BRP. be aware that you must have a biometric residence permit in order to apply for this certificate of travel.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
4. Please RATE the Answer as unless you RAte the Answer your Expert receives none of the money you have paid the website so there is no incentive to answer any further questions.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions