How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10177
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I was the victim in an R T A when my lorry was rear ended

Customer Question

I was the victim in an R T A when my lorry was rear ended pushing me into the cars in front this happened on the M I Northampton on 21ST MAY 2015 I have been off work since due to whiplash and not receiving any pay My solicitor has been asking the third parties solicitor roe an intrim payment for loss of income up to last week they were saying that I had hit one of the cars twice and may be slightly to blame and were not prepared to pay but yesterday they said that the file handler was on long term sic so they were dealing with everything strictly in date order leaving me with very little money and loads od debt. What can I do
Robin Ross ***********
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Dear Robin, Your employer should be paying you your usual pay whilst you are off sick owing to an accident at work. This is because an employer has a liability to his employee for all accident which occur during the course of his work. Pay must continue if the injury has been caused at work due to no fault of the employee. So here you should get your solicitor to get onto your employer and get sick pay.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Please RATE the Answer as unless you Rate the Answer your expert receives none of the money you have paid the website so there is no incentive to answer any further questions.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
This is not the case in the uk as it depends on the contract of employment my question was about third party solicitor with holding loss of income payment so your response does not answer my question
Thanks for your help
Robin
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. Dear Robin, apologies for not addressing what you wanted, however, there is no legal basis in law whereby you can force the third party solicitor to deal with the claim more expeditiously other than getting your solicitor to put down a motion in court seeking an interim payment of your loss of income. Essentially, that is the only mechanism whereby the process can be speeded up.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice