How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69506
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I got a Camden parking ticket! I'm disabled, have a Blue

Resolved Question:

Hi, I got a Camden parking ticket!
I'm disabled, have a Blue Badge and parked in a Disabled bay late on the 7th Dec.
There was a yellow restricted sign on the post but it was from the 9th so I was surprised on my return to find the ticket. I then noticed a sign above the yellow one which said "Permit Holders Only" and had a code below. Doesn't make sense to me, is not my Blue Badge a permit?
I could understand if it said Residents Only but even then I don't think it right.
Peter Amodio
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't understand the procedure, just want to know if I should wait for them to issue a "notice to owner" and if I have a chance to fight it as the space was clearly marked as "Disabled"
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I sent you an offer.
Would you prefer to continue without a phone call?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, I don't particularly want to pay an additional £51…..
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You may as well appeal informally. They will probably still consider it.
The Notice to Owner will still be issued on the 5th but since you can appeal online now that is not a huge bar.
You can still appeal from the NTO. It will just be the formal stage rather than the informal one.
Permit holders encompasses a large number of permits such as business permits although from your description probably they did mean resident's permits.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Just some pointers or phrases that I could use in my appeal would be helpful.
Thanks.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, it depends on your grounds?
I'm not clear what your grounds are?
Are you saying this was a disabled bay?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes it was clearly marked on the road as 'Disabled'. The problem I always have is that it is near impossible to read signs on poles from the driver seat, especially at night and difficult enough when standing as I am bent forward due to my injuries. I did not see the "Permit Holders Only" sign until I got back to my car and found the ticket but in any case it seems ambiguous, I have attached a couple of photos I took at the time, they are not very clear as it was dark.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
That sign is fairly clear I'm afraid.
You could appeal on the basis that there is confusion as the road markings don't agree. Sometimes that works and sometimes not.
Obviously a blue badge would not entitle you to park in a bay that needed a resident's permit.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It's just that I've never seen a combination like that, sometimes see a Disabled bay dedicated to a specific person but then it's clearly marked. Oh well, that'll be £130 for a couple of hour parking……
Thanks for you help.
Peter
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Oh I have.
But the cases are fairly clear that confusion shouldn't be held in favour of the council.
Obviously the council is unlikely to accept that representation but you could win on appeal to the Adjudicator.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69506
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice