How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

The name of my new company is the same as one in Cyprus except

Resolved Question:

the name of my new company is the same as one in Cyprus except they have Ltd on the end of theirs. I am based in the UK. My question is am I ok to have this name or not?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
If its the same industry then no. If its different then yes you can.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
we are both in the construction industry the difference is they deal in timber framed houses. there name is ***** ***** ltd and mine is just strela construction
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
That is ok.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what do you mean by ok?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You can use the name in the UK.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
so I can go ahead with strela construction even though they are called strela construction ltd???. would it make any difference if I was to go limited?????
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
May I ask, why are you using this name?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
it is a play on my surname SALTER
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Are you intending to be a national or regional firm? Are they national or regional in Cyrus?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I will be a national firm I think they are just Cyprus based but cant be 100%
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. The test is could it be confusingly similar. I think based on what you have said without ltd the answer is no. If you add Ltd I think the answer is yes.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So if I go ahead with strela construction and if I go ltd not to put it in the name. that would be ok?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes.
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you