How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

There harass us, barrage in our property hurting my father in law and kick my dog

Customer Question

there harass us, barrage
in our property hurting my father in law and kick my dog for no reason.
constantly accusing us of damaging there property, from the water from our drain. I not sure if spying on us counts, but when you know they are watching you it make us feel uneasy. Breaking our property.
I just hate that there interfere with every that does not concern them. I not forgetting the letters were they try to sue us and get our insurance company to pay for the damages in the garage.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I would like to know if we can get a restraining order against them.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Who are they?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
my neighbors,
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
one of the came over with out asking pushed my father in law over and abused my dog just so he could lift up our drain.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Do you own your own property?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
This might seem all strange but it's not the first time this has happened, it just went a bit quiet after the first case was closed by the havering council in march. Basically it simple, the neighbors are moaning that they garage is flooded and damage by water due to our drain next door. And they want us to pay for damages, i have asked the for evidence like photo and things like the said they got but none come to light.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok. So do you own your own property?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no i don't own the property no, but my mother in law does i just don't want here to worry about this again, because last time it happened, she was on edge all the time, she could sleep the constant watching.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You can make a complaint to the police. You could also seek civil redress.
The question is what would it achieve ? Since this is a privately owned property you need to be slow to make reports because you will have to disclose them if you come to sell the house.
You also need to be careful here because they do seem to be making complaints against you and whether they have merit or not the fact remains that if you report them you create an incentive for them to take revenge.
However, in principle, you do have a claim against them if the facts are as you say.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So your saying i can get an restraining order. So i need to go to to police.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You could apply.
Be prepared for them to make counter allegations though.
You could complain to the police. Whether they would be interested or not is another matter.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice