How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33804
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

A section 20 form was aigned yesterday by myself and my husband

Resolved Question:

A section 20 form was aigned yesterday by myself and my husband - can you please advise us if there is a cooling off period?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information first.Could you explain a little more about the background please
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My son has autism with severe learning difficulties. He has been at a residential school on a 52 week placement for 3 years and comes home every 2nd weekend. His placement was as a child in need. We have been told that he now has to be a looked after child nd a section 20 was signed yesterday.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Why does he have to be a looked after child?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Apparently this will be better for him when he gets older and as a looked after child he has more entitlement to services - we just don't understand why all of a sudden it has become so urgent. Social worker asked us to sign forms yesterday and is due to drop off further information tomorrow prior to a meeting at school on Friday morning at 10am
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Has anything changed at home - or on his visits - in the last few months?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No absolutely nothing. Since being at residential he is a changed child when he comes home he is all smiles and extremely happy. He has also done extremely well at residential school - he is a totally different child.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Could the rush be that my son was a child in need 3 years ago (due to severe aggressive behaviour and had been asked to leave several special needs schools) and at that time he should have been a looked after child - is this a mistake that has been made?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
The first thing to say is that a Section 20 can still be withdrawn at any time, so if you are not happy with the explanation given then you can simple withdraw itThey would then have to decide whether or not to apply for a Care Order.I am frankly not certain why they are doing this UNLESS it is a funding issue (as so many are) and the "pot" for looked after children is larger than the "pot" for child in need.You are entitled to ask for a written explanation for the change - and to then make your decision on that basis.I hope that this is of assistance - but please ask if you need further detailsClare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33804
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice