How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70208
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I issued a section 21 notice to my tenant on 23rd October.

Customer Question

Hi,
I issued a section 21 notice to my tenant on 23rd October.
I have just received an email from Tenancy Agreement Service stating that since October 2015 the legally correct forms have changed.
Please can you confirm what the changes are, and if a section 21 issued on the old format would still be valid in court. (My tenant will take me to court and fight tooth and nail to avoid having to leave.)
Thanks,
Helen
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What would you like to know about this please?
Also, I notice you haven't yet rated a previous answer so I would be grateful if you could do that now.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I think I've found my answer - the old Section 21 forms (from a few months ago) still apply - as the original AST was entered into a few years ago. Please can you confirm this? Thanks, Helen

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, that is right but, in any event, the rules have been relaxed over S21 notices. You don't have to use specific forms now despite what these organisations will tell you.
it is best to do so as then you can't be criticised but you would probably be fine even with minor errors.
But the original forms would be fine.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo

Related Law Questions