How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We bought a male kitten from a breeder 3 months ago for £500.

Resolved Question:

We bought a male kitten from a breeder 3 months ago for £500. He was taken to vets to be castrated yesterday. The vet has confirmed he is not a male although initial examination looked as if he was. The breeder and her vet sexed the kitten originally. have contacted breeder asking for a full refund or replacement kitten. refused . Has offered to assist in reselling kitten. Do we have recourse?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Was the kitten advertised as being male please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes. All documentation has male on it.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok, why did you want a male, if you took it to be castrated?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Because male cats are far more affectionate than females and we have only had male cats before for 24 years
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Also as pedigree you undertake not to breed
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Well I dont think you would get a 100% refund. This is because you did get a kitten, its not ill and the only difference is that it is female. Indeed you had the kitten for 3 months without realising and the vet said on initial examination it looks like a male.
So you and the vet initially thought it was, so its not as if you suspected it was female. So I dont think you can get a refund on that basis.
Replacement - yes. If you asked for a male and that is what you wanted then you can ask for a replacement.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She has no kittens available at the moment!
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Then you have to wait. You cant demand a 100% refund in my view for the reasons above, but I can outline the process if you wish?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What if she refuses to replace?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You can claim a discount but I dont think 100%.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please outline process. What discount would be reasonable?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.
If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk  or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.
The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.
If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial. I would consider 25% to be reasonable.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I think that covers it. Presumably The kitten would need to returned to breeder. trip of 400 miles - allowable expense?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes to both return and expense?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes that is correct. You can claim 45p a mile.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for you help
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Good luck.
Alex
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice