How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69780
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My daughter's husband's Son wanted a BMW car,

Resolved Question:

Hello
my daughter's husband's Son wanted a BMW car, but, being under 21 my daughter's husband had to stand Guarantor for the finance company agreement. The car was involved in an accident and wrote off. The Insurance company paid the sum of £12,000.00, not to my son-in-law or the finance company, but to his son, who duly spent it. The first thing my son-in-law knew about the situation was when he received notification from a debt collector, that he owed £16,000.00 to the finance company and now has to meet payment of £400.00 a Month, which he cannot afford and is causing great hardship. Should the insurance company have paid the settlement to the finance company or my son-in-law and not the under aged son?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Is there any reason you think they may have had to do that?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I presume you mean why honour the debt. They were informed, by the debt collection agency, that they were responsible to re-pay the debt, commencing with an immediate payment of £1,200.00
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have been told that the figure for the first payment was almost £1,400.00, not £1,200.00
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, sorry.
But they would normally pay to their client
Was it written into the contract that they would clear the debt?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
But he was under aged and his father had to stand guarantor . Should it not have gone to the father?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No.
The insurance company are not concerned with who guaranteed the finance deal. That is a separate contract.
Unless it was written into the contract that they would pay another person they are perfectly free to do this and under a duty to do so.
If your husband has to pay out under a guarantor agreement then he can always sue your son in law for the amount in question.
In fairness though, the fault does not lie with the insurance company.
I'm very sorry but I can only give you truthful information.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If my son-in-law sued his son and he had no money to give through the courts, would my son-in-law still be held responsible for the debt?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
A guarantor can recover by suing an improvident debtor.
The claim in law is a sound one.
The question really is whether the debtor has any money or whether they are just people of straw. If so, it is good money after bad I'm afraid.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
OK Thank you for the advice, it does not help my son-in-law but thanks
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Never get involved in guarantors I'm afraid. If a person isn't a sound enough applicant in their own right then you don't want to be placing yourself at risk for them.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69780
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions