How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70014
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Our son recently (stupidly) typed a mildly offensive comment

Customer Question

Our son recently (stupidly) typed a mildly offensive comment on social media about the intellectual abilities of pupils at another school as part of a group conversation. The conversation then developed to express some very offensive sexist comments about some of the girls which was then, rightly, brought to the attention of teachers. My son was not involved in this part. He freely confessed to his comment, showed them his posting and wrote a letter of apology to the head of the other school which has been accepted. He has also been given a detention. In the meantime the girls have reported the sexist comments to the police.
The police now want to talk to all of the boys involved including my son, although they say they just want to give him a talking to to 'scare him' into future better behaviour. He has never done anything like this before. (he is 17)
We feel this is excessive and over reaching. Can we refuse permission?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, of course it is an over reaction but the reality is that if he doesn't agree they will just come and arrest him.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It isn't really an option to refuse permission when dealing with a police investigation.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Obviously I haven't seen the posts but it is quite unlikely they are going to want to prosecute although they may offer a caution which isn't much better than a conviction.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
People should bear in mind that malicious communication is quite a high test. It is not just saying something which caused offence to an overprotective parent.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Can I clarify anything for you? Jo
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
P.S - try to avoid young ladies who keep the police on speed dial. They are always trouble and actually responsible for most allegations of domestic abuse and rape in the UK. Do not be their victim.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So even though he had nothing to do with these comments and his postings show that he must still meet with the police?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Unless he is prepared to risk them arresting him.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70014
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. I feel sick to my stomach about this.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jomo1972’.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions