How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

General question regarding a cost award If you attend court

Customer Question

General question regarding a cost award
If you attend court and loose the case, the court will generally award costs.
Can the loosing party object to the order and ask for it to be assessed as opposed to just paying what the court / winners say should be paid
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Please may I ask:
- is this a civil case?
- what track is this allocated too?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It is a civil case and it is multi-track.

One of the defendants is attempting to say he was only an employee.

There were 4 defendants, one was successful in this defence - she got awarded £120.00 costs - I can live with that.

However one of the others has put in an application to dismiss (at the pre trial review, held on Wednesday!), the main hearing - 5 days - commences on this Monday. He is saying his costs (he employed a solicitor to draw up the paperwork) is about £3,500.

Obviously that is a serious amount of money so can I if he is successful ask for his costs to be reviewed?

Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your response.
- Is the 3.5k just for paperwork or will it inlcude his representation at a 5 day hearing?
- has he prepared a statement of costs?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Just for advise given, a couple of letters/emails and preparing the paperwork. Not for the solicitors attendance.

he has not prepared a statement of costs

Sandra xx

Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Sandra
Thank you for clarifying that for me. My apologies for my delay in responding.
You should challenge any costs order at the hearing. If no costs schedule is prepared by him then this is going to help you.
You should make representations that the cost is not propionate to what he is stating.
The Judge can make a determination at the hearing as to what he considers is appropriate.
Please do not hesitate to ask if I can clarify anything for you.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you so much.

Do you think that it is not proportionate. I felt that it was way over charged. I would have expected about £1,500 - £2,000 to be nearer the mark

Sandra xx

Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Sandra
My apologies for my delay in responding to you.
It sounds very high to me - if there has been no attendance at court.
Really you should have been given a costs schedule - so that you could scrutinise this and tell the Judge why you consider it is excessive.
There are also Guideline Hourly rates - these were last updated in 2010 - but you can still argue that if the rate charged is in excess of this - then it should be reduced. See here:
http://webarchive.nationalarchives.gov.uk/20110218200720/http:/www.hmcourts-service.gov.uk/publications/guidance/scco/previous_rates.htm
Kind Regards
Caroline
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks as usual you have brilliant xxxx

Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Bless you! Glad I could help x

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice