How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1762
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

Good afternoon, I am a married, 54 year old man with twins,

Customer Question

Good afternoon,
I am a married, 54 year old man with twins, aged 20, one of each sex.
My son currently owes me about £2,400.00 with the bulk of it owing since March of this year. This total is after making infrequent payments of two or three hundred pounds.
I asked him last night as a proposal if he would consider creating a direct debit bank order to pay me a sum each month. He flatly refused. He said his intention was not to pay it back (even though he knew it was a loan at the time and said he was saving to get a new car on HP in January.
I rallied back on the fact that he pays no housekeeping and as of January expected him to make a contribution, which I think I am entitled to do.
He currently has two salaries with a combined monthly income of £1k. I cannot tell you what he spend this amount on but girls, petrol, shopping, fast food would most probably cover the bulk of it.
The questions I have are as follows_
a) What is the correct procedure for creating a CCJ?
b) How long does it take to prepare and submit?
c) What is an estimated cost of such an action?
d) What is the correct procedure for eviction?
e) What are the likely costs?
f) What is the timeframe?
Thank you in advance for your assistance.
With kind regards
G.Mead
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks for your question. I am a qualified solicitor.
Have you considered mediation where an independent third party attempts to assist you reaching an agreement? If you do not think it would work then you can submit a claim:
The quickest way you can submit a money claim is online here: https://www.gov.uk/make-money-claim-online It will take 30-60 minutes to complete online and submit.
The court fee for the debt owed to you is £105.
The claim will take 2 days to issue by the court. The court allows 5 calendar days after issuing for it to be served. after these 5 calendar days he will have 14 calendar days to respond.
If he does not respond then you can apply for a judgment ordering him to pay the debt.
In relation to the eviction, this will depend on whether or not he is listed on the tenancy/title deed. If he is not then all you will need to do is give him reasonable notice to leave (preferably in writing).

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice