How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34272
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My son has separated from his girlfriend of 16 years. they

Resolved Question:

My son has separated from his girlfriend of 16 years. they lived together and have a child of six.
My son has offered to pay £1400 per month to support the child.
He has been earning £170K. Is his offer reasonable and does the law require that he provides his p60 and details of his earnings.
Best regards
Ray
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is***** shall do my best to help you but I need some further information firstIs that earning figure gross or net?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
gross
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Gross
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
How many nights a week will the child spend with your son?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He sees her at weekends and holidays
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He has agreed to keep paying until she is 18
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Doe she have er overnight at weekends- if so how many nights?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She usually stays at the weekend
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
one night or two?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Two nights if her mother allows, but sometimes only one. Given the choice my son would prefer two nights.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Under the CMS?CSA rules your son shoudl be paying 12% of his income less a deduction to reflect the number of nights a year he has the child in his care.
You can read more here
http://www.nacsa.co.uk/index.php/cs3-calculations
and yes he would be expected to produce evidence of his income.
Of course he and his former partner can agree an alternative figure - but if they cannot do so then those are the rules which will apply.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need furthet details
Clare
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you