How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Matt Jones Your Own Question

Matt Jones
Matt Jones, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 671
Experience:  I am a qualified and practising Solicitor with over 7 years post qualification experience
13732703
Type Your Law Question Here...
Matt Jones is online now

We need a three phase electricity supply to our farm property.

Resolved Question:

we need a three phase electricity supply to our farm property. The cable would need to pass across a neighbours field and he is refusing us permission. The electricity company accepted the order 8 months ago and took a deposit of £16000. They not being very helpful even saying that they are unsure what to do. The neighbour is being unreasonable as the cable would pass under a field for about 40 metres. Do we have rights in this situation.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Matt Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hi I will try and help. On the question of accessing the neighbours land can you tell me a bit more about the history of the properties and how they came to be owned by each of you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We are three farm properties. We are the most recent purchasers and have almost completed a full renovation project. We are landlocked by the other two properties, with one right of way access. The three phase supply is required to operate ground source heating. The cable could be laid under either of the neighbours fields across a 80 metre stretch. One of the neighbours is saying yes but he wants his own 3 phase supply at our cost. (£16000) the other neighbour is simply saying no. I am attaching a letter that we are proposing to send to the latter. Do you think seeking a court order is the way forward and who should do it, ourselves or Electricity North West ?
Expert:  Matt Jones replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the reply. There are no automatic or statutory rights to cross or utilise someone land to assist in a improvement/renovation project purposes. The only way you could enforce an "easement" is two ways, firstly if there is an express grant of an easement and second if you can imply a right. So firstly if your deeds contained a right (either granted for you or retained by the original sellers) that gave you a right of access to enter their land to connect to, or run over/under an electricity supply then this would be someone you could rely on and ask a court for an enforcement of (you need to specifically check your deed of this, of you find something to this effect let me know so I can check for you).Secondly as to an implied right, this is utility in you case as it usually involved a long user of a right,. So for example if you had a cable run across/under the land for many years and were just replacing it then you could potentially enforce an implied right. The Electricity suppliers do have enforcement procedures under the Electricity Act to force a compulsory wayleave agreement (that is an agreement to access land for an annual payment) however this involve an application to the Secretary of State, open hearings, etc. As you will no doubt realise this is a costly procedure and is usually necessary for large scale developments (i.e. pylons) rather than getting access to one property) and as so it is impossible for me to say whether they would consider this in your case, but you could see what their take on this would be and whether they do. I hope this is helpful (albeit perhaps not what you wanted to hear). If so please leave me positive feedback so I can be paid for my time. The question wont close and you can ask further questions down the line if you think of them
Matt Jones, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 671
Experience: I am a qualified and practising Solicitor with over 7 years post qualification experience
Matt Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice