How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

A UK company as a charge on my house fro £250,000 I own

Resolved Question:

A UK company as a charge on my house fro £250,000
I own 25%of shares in an insurance company valued at USD 3,000,000
The Uk company are happy to release the charge of my house for a percentage of my shares in the insurance with a value pegged at USD 500,000
I cannot transfer my shares at present a due diligence is currently on the way with a view that 51% of the insurance company will be sold.
Can I do this via a contract sale with a deed of trust attaching
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I want to enter into a contract with the UK to sales a percentage of my shares in exchange to release the charge.Because they know we are looking to sell 51% share of the insurance company.They want a deed of trust which i assume the role over their stake in the company with the beneficiary themselves
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Is it an option to give the company a charge on the beneficial interest in the shares? This would be less complicated than transferring ownership in the beneficial or legal ownership of the shares?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
HI AJIf I understand youThe UK Company will enter into an agreement to release my charge in exchange for a % of the shares I hold in an Insurance
Company and to secure their rights I will give them a charge for the amount owing plus a margin equalling their beneficial interest.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. Instead of actually transferring any ownership in the shares you give them a legal charge for the debt (plus their margin - the margin could be valid consideration for changing the security). The charge is the same type of security as a charge over a house - if you give them a blank undated stock transfer deed and if you default they can take ownership of the shares. The advantage of the charge over actually transferring ownership of a percentage in the first instance is:(i) You do not need to worry about obtaining the insurance company's permission to make the share transfer;(ii) You can stipulate that charge and underlying debt obligation will only be repaid from the proceeds of the share sale.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice