How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

A British regsitered company, owning a binary options company

Customer Question

A British regsitered company, owning a binary options company has locked my account and removed USD $31,500.00 from my account. They have robbed me, EUR Investments
How may I get this man in court?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
This company is set up to scam people. I have been robbed and they try an insurance scam. They claim I'm not verified, untrue as I've sent a utility bill, my drivers licence and my credit card details. I asked for USD $ 20,000 recharge back through my bank and now my account is locked and 31.5k has been removed and not returned to me. Please use***@******.*** and I will answer any questions. Willem Marthinus de Beer is the owner and he lives in London. The financial ombudsman says they can't do anything as the company EUR Investments is not registered in the UK. How can this be. I want all my 45k back from these scumbags as they killed my wife by refusing any withdrawals and she died of cancer as I didn't have enough to save her life. John
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.
You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.
If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk  or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.
The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.
If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Thanks,
I'll need representation as I'm in Australia. What are your fees?
I have skype, using the name bunkai21, so lets talk.
I'm busy for the next two days, and will be in contact.
Regards, John
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.
Sadly I can't do that for you as this is a question and answer site. You can find a Solicitor here who can do it:
http://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/
Alex
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Hi Alex, These people lie.Thye want you to lose money and will phone with so called wining trades, but in fact they want your money. I had over 100k uSD and was rang by a willimw who told me he was going to make me some more. Well on the trades recemmended by him I lost 30k. The he rang back saying sorry, I'll make it up. The trades he gave me lost another 30k. Then the site blocked my account so I cannot trade and the site pop up says I'm not verified, untrue. Now they have withdrawn $31,500K from my account calling it a charge back, but this money has never reached my bank. Another lie. They never answer emails or phone calls. My wife was ill and I needed $20k to save her. They offered a bogus insurance scheme to rob me again. As I didn't get the money she died. I want to sue them for my money and as well, damages due to my wife's death. I D 45K in the account before they stole the 31.5 K. I am willing to fly to London or talk to a solicitor by skype.
I need a solicitor who is willing to take them on and sue for my money as well as damages pertaining to my wife's death.
I'd like you to recommend one, not just direct me to a list please, and would be much happier if they will take a percent of the successful outcome. Thanks, John
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.
Site rules prevent me from recommending anyone I am sorry to say.
Alex
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Ok, Rules are a guide to me and I don't follow them blindly. I need to find a person who will look at my data and work on a success fee, so where do I find this person or persons with whom I may start a conversation. If you could give me a choice of these type folks then your not recommending anyone specifically and so "following the rules"Thanks, John
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.
www.purcellparker.co.uk
www.slatergordon.co.uk
www.shoosmiths.co.uk
www.lyonsdavidson.co.uk
www.shma.co.uk
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thanks Alex, I'll email them individually and see what I may be able to achieve.
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Good luck and keep me informed how you get on if you would.
Alex
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice