How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69998
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am writing concerning my brother in law. He has mental health

Resolved Question:

I am writing concerning my brother in law. He has mental health issues.
David does not work - he has full ESA and is diagnosed with severe depression (inc suicidal ideation) as well as diabetes. He is on tablets for both conditions but does not look after himself and is a heavy drinker.
David's behaviour is erratic and he has mood swings, often displaying aggressive tendancies. He is obsessive, and becomes fixated on certain people, blaming them for his problems. Those people include his stepmother, his Mother's partner, his mother and myself.
He has often said he intends to go round to his Mother's partner and 'take him out with a shotgun'.
He is on police record for intimidation towards his stepmother following the death of their father 18 months ago.
He has often displayed intimidating behaviour towards me during the last 12 years.
However on Saturday night, David left two exceptionally aggressive and abusive voicemails on my phone, including many expletives, saying I had ruined his life and that of his brother, and that I should 'look over my shoulder from now on' and that I would 'get what was coming to me'. I have not even been in contact with David for several months so this was completely out of the blue and unprovoked.
He was also extremely drunk and had been drinking all day as far as we can work out.
We feel that David is a danger to himself and also to others (namely me). We have two young children and I feel very vulnerable.
He knows where we live and could come over at any time.
I have informed the police and have to make a full statement
Is it possible to get an injunction against him?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Sorry for the delay.
So, in short, he has left you two messages?
And this is the only conduct complained of in relation to you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
But he has in the past been rude and intimidating and also registered debts to my address. I had debt collectors come to my front door and threaten me (2010). I had to pay them off to the tune of 800 pounds
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
That is not going to be a ground for an injunction.
What action are the police taking?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am making a formal statement tomorrow evening.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
OK.
They could just give him a harassment warning which would have a similar effect to an injunction in a convoluted way. Two phone calls, however, abusive and whatever his background is not going to attract a hefty sentence so a harassment warning would be just as effective as a prosecution.
if they are not going to give him a harassment warning then you can always seek an injunction. You don't need to show a huge amount to achieve an injunction if all you are doing is seeking to prevent a person going somewhere they have no reason to be or doing something they should not be doing anyway. If he has no reason to go to your address then an injunction should be available to that extent.
If the police do prosecute him for harassment then the court may well make a restraining order anyway. The risk will be that he will just receive a police caution and no restraining order or harassment warning.
I would wait for the outcome of the police investigation before you take any steps that will cost money though.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No that's brilliant many thanks for the advice
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best.
Please remember to rate my answer.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jomo1972’.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69998
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice