How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69771
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am seeking advice as I am not working due to ill health,

Customer Question

Hello I am seeking advice as I am not working due to ill health, my estranged husband has got into financial difficulties i.e claiming housing benefit when he should not have been. Now the court have told me that I have to sell my house to pay his debt when it was nothing to do with me as he was living away from the family home for the last 13 years. Can they make me homeless through no fault of mine?
Thank you
Jeannette Cerikan
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Is he going bankrupt?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not that I know off, would it be better if he did?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Not particularly. The equity in your house would be a target.
Which court is this before?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Gloucester Crown Court
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
OK.
Is this a proceeds of crime act matter?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The local council took him to court, and he was given a suspended sentence for 21 months, that is what I was told by his brother. But as I have said we have not lived together for the last 13 years so the information I am getting is through his brother. Does this make sense?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You do need to get to the bottom of this but I think that this can only be a proceeds of crime act matter.
Unless, I suppose, they have a compensation order in the sum taken and they are pursuing the house because he has equity in it. That is possible although doesn't happen often.
However, I don't think it could be a proceeds of crime act plunder unless they are saying this particular house was purchased with tainted money. Impossible to tell really. That is something you will need to investigate.
If it were a proceeds of crime act matter then you would have had the right to make representations as a joint owner.
However, it is certainly right that you can be forced to sell to release equity to pay his debts. Your share of the house will be protected and your equity ringfenced for you alone but his equity can only be released by sale I'm afraid.
If you can more information I might be able to offer more.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello thank you, ***** ***** is no equity in the house as we borrowed the money from his family, and they took the house back in there names, as we split up. He lived in Cheltenham and I lived in Tetbury
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
That sounds like proceeds of crime then. They are saying this is a tainted purchase.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69771
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So does this mean I need to get a lawyer?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You would be entitled to make representations.
The only other thing may be that they could be saying the transfer to his family wasn't genuine but again that sounds like proceeds of crime.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions